Awards & Achievements

We're working hard for our members.

Achievements

  • Sixth largest EMC in the nation among more than 900 electric cooperatives
  • Goal to increase clean energy by 2030 without passing additional costs on to our members
  • Donated millions to our community
  • First utility in the nation to offer free overnight home charging for EVs
  • Expanded solar energy portfolio by 360% since 2016
  • Replacing all 60,000 streetlights with LEDs to improve safety and conservation
  • Host one of the nation's largest electric co-op annual meetings at the North Georgia State Fair
  • Rate reductions and cost savings (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
  • Created strategic plan: communication, tracking and reporting; alignment of employee performance goals to strategic plan
  • Implemented new internal and external programs to improve service to member-consumers
  • Implemented padmounted distribution substation on our system

Awards

2021

  • Ranked 2nd in the nation for reliable power (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
  • Ranked 1st in the nation for restoring outages quickly (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
  • Ranked 4th most affordable EMC in Georgia (Georgia Public Service Commission – Summer)
  • Business of the Year (Paulding Chamber of Commerce)
  • Ranked 5th most affordable EMC in Georgia (Georgia Public Service Commission – Winter)

2020

  • Finalist in the Power Player awards (Smart Electric Power Alliance)

2019

  • Ranked 3rd in the nation for reliable power (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
  • Ranked 5th most affordable utility in Georgia (Georgia Public Service Commission – Summer)
  • Rates ranked 3rd lowest in the state of any other EMC in Georgia (Georgia Public Service Commission – Summer)
  • Ranked 8th for Customer Satisfaction among cooperatives (J.D. Power 2019 Electric Utility Residential Customer Satisfaction Study)
  • Finalist in the Corporate Secretary Governance awards (Corporate Secretary magazine)

2018

  • Ranked top five nationwide for reliability 
  • Business-to-Business Partnership IMPACT Award (Corporate Volunteer Council of Atlanta)
  • Sensus ReachSM Customer Commercial Award
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Most Innovative Use of Digital Communication (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • CCA Communications Contest, Website (Cooperative Communicators Association)
  • 1st Place, Apprentice Overall (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • 1st Place, Apprentice Division (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • 1st Place, Apprentice Hurtman Rescue (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • 1st Place, Journeyman Hurtman Rescue (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)

2017

  • Eighth in the nation for solar offerings (according to Smart Electric Power Alliance national Utility Solar Rankings)
  • 1st place, Journeyman Overall (Georgia Lineman's Rodeo)
  • 1st place, Journeyman Overall – EMC division (Georgia Lineman's Rodeo)
  • 1st place, Journeyman Mystery Event #2 (Georgia Lineman's Rodeo)
  • 1st place, Apprentice Switch Relocation (Georgia Lineman's Rodeo)
  • 1st place, Apprentice Mystery Event #1 (Georgia Lineman's Rodeo)
  • 1st place, Apprentice Mystery Event #2 (Georgia Lineman's Rodeo)

2016

  • Lowest rates in the state (according to Georgia Public Service Commission Summer Rates Survey)
  • Received accreditation (Electrical Cooperative Safety Accreditation Program of Georgia)
  • CEO Outstanding Communicator award (Cooperative Communicator’s Association)
  • Journeyman – Senior Division (International Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • Journeyman – EMC Division (International Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • "Golden Backhoe" Award, Cobb metro Region 7 (Georgia Utility Coordinating Council)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Event for Literacy Week (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Wild Card for mascot Wattson (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)

2015

  • Received accreditation (Electrical Cooperative Safety Accreditation Program of Georgia)
  • Sam Olens Business Community Service Award (Cobb Chamber of Commerce)
  • 1st Place in Senior Division (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • Overall Journeyman (International Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • Overall Journeyman – Senior Division (International Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • "Golden Backhoe" Award, Cobb metro Region 7 (Georgia Utility Coordinating Council)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Total Communications Program (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Annual Report (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Event, Annual Meeting (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Special Publication (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Wild Card, Annual Meeting Stage Design (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Graphic Design (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)

2014

  • EMC of the Year (Georgia EMC)
  • Top CFO of large, private companies, one of four nominees (Atlanta Business Chronicle)
  • Cutting EDGE Technology Award (Cobb Chamber of Commerce)
  • Rural Electric Safety Achievement Program Accreditation, takes place every 3 years (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Business of the Year (Northeast Cobb Business Association)
  • Sam Olens Business Community Service Award (Cobb Chamber of Commerce)
  • Cooperative Spirit Award, presented to the board of directors for their service (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Cobb County Safety Village Award
  • Center for Family Resources FIRST Award
  • 1st place, Journeyman EMC Division (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • 1st place, Overall Journeyman (Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo)
  • "Golden Backhoe" Award, Cobb metro Region 7 (Georgia Utility Coordinating Council)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Newsletter Incorporated as Part of Another Publication (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best E-newsletter (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)

2013

  • Received accreditation (Electrical Cooperative Safety Accreditation Program of Georgia)
  • "Golden Backhoe" Award, Cobb metro Region 7 (Georgia Utility Coordinating Council)
  • Host Utility Award (Utility Analytics Week)
  • Power of Hope Award (Touchstone Energy Services)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Annual Report (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)

2012

  • "Golden Backhoe" Award, Cobb metro Region 6 (Georgia Utility Coordinating Council)
  • "Golden Backhoe" Award, Cobb metro Region 7 (Georgia Utility Coordinating Council)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Newsletter Incorporated as Part of Another Publication (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best E-newsletter (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Event, Literacy Week (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)

2011

  • Rural Electric Safety Achievement Program Accreditation, takes place every 3 years (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Business Community Service Award (Cobb Chamber of Commerce)
  • Finalist: Alfred P. Sloan Awards for Business Excellence in Workplace Flexibility
  • PACE Award, Most Innovative Program (The Clean Air Campaign)
  • Project of the Year for Project “Reprint” (Project Management Institute, Atlanta)
  • “North American Website of the Year” Award (Sitecore)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Newsletter Incorporated as Part of Another Publication (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Website (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)
  • Spotlight on Excellence Award, Best Advertising/Business/Trade Publication (National Rural Electric Cooperative Association)